LESSENGERS Demonstrates 800G QSFP-DD and 400G QSFP112 Optical Transceivers

News provided byLESSENGERS Inc.
September 13, 2022 16:55
BASEL, SWITZERLAND--(Business Wire / Korea Newswire) September 13, 2022 -- LESSENGERS Inc. (“LESSENGERS”), an innovative optical interconnect solution provider, announced today, a live demonstration of polymer-wired 800G QSFP-DD and 400G QSFP112 optical transceivers without the use of any lens optics, providing excellent performance and cost-effectiveness, during the ECOC 2022 (Stand 511 and MR31), the largest optical communications exhibition in Europe, on September 19 - 21, at Messe Basel, Switzerland.

Powered by LESSENGERS’s patent direct optical wiring (DOW) technology, the LESSENGERS 800G QSFP-DD and 400G QSFP112 optical transceivers achieve excellent optical signal integrity and best cost-effectiveness. This unique technology enables complete passive alignment with high-precision and -density optical coupling without the use of lens optics, providing the most suitable solutions for high-speed data center applications such as 800G/1.6T optical modules, on-board, near packaged or co-packaged optics.

“LESSENGERS will demonstrate a set of 112G and 56G signaling-based products during the show, ECOC 2022 on September 19 - 21 to support our customers in urgent needs and will be adding products in the upcoming quarters to complete its product portfolio,” said Taeyong Kim, CMO at LESSENGERS.

“LESSENGERS’s current business is focused on multimode-based optical interconnect solutions along with customized optical packaging services, however, we will continue to push forward on single-mode-based applications such as silicon photonics,” added Chongcook Kim, CEO at LESSENGERS. “This successful demonstration of DOW technology-based optical transceiver solutions will bring a new era of data center optical interconnects and the development of these technologies will support future requirements for high performance computing (HPC) and artificial intelligence (AI) solutions.

LESSENGERS’s demonstration will be with:

· 800G QSFP-DD SR8 optical transceiver
· 400G QSFP112 SR4 optical transceiver
· 200G QSFP56 SR4 optical transceiver
· 200G ultra-small sized optical module

About LESSENGERS

LESSENGERS Inc. is an innovative optical interconnect solution provider. Its patent direct optical wiring (DOW) technology enables high-precision and high-density submicrometer scale optical coupling between high-speed photonic devices and various optical waveguides with the best cost-effectiveness. LESSENGERS’s 800G/400G/200G optical transceiver/active optical cable solutions are powered by the high-performance manufacturing-oriented DOW technologies.

Please visit www.lessengers.com for more information.

View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20220912005022/en/

Website: https://www.lessengers.com/

View Korean version of this release

Contact

LESSENGERS Inc.
Taeyong Kim, Ph.D
Chief Marketing Officer
+82-10-6549-7654
taeyong.kim@lessengers.com

This news is a press release announced by the provider. The media can use this material for reporting. Korea Newswire is committed to verifying the reliability and transparency of providers and eliminating content errors in accordance with editorial guidelines. If you have any issues with the press release, please let us know.

News provided byLESSENGERS Inc.